First addition to the September 14, 2021 PC Agenda
[…] 88. This Court determines that the KCPC’s approval of the Kaplan Application at its
April 23, 2019 hearing was made upon unlawful procedure for failing to follow the SMA Use
Permit application and public hearing procedure provided for in the County of Kauai SMA Rules
and the CZMA, and is thus in violation of HRS 91-14(g)(3).
THE KCPC AND KAPLAN FAILED TO PROVIDE SOMERS
AND THE PUBLIC WITH ADEQUATE NOTICE OF THE APRIL 23, 2019
HEARING AS REQUIRED BY HRS § 205A-29 (A) AND SMA RULE 9.0.
89. Public participation is a specific objective and policy under the CZMA and the
SMA Rules. See HRS § 205A-2 (b) (8) and (c) (8) and SMA Rule 3.0.
90. HRS § 205A-29 provides that:
The authority shall provide for adequate notice to individuals whose
property rights may be adversely affected and to persons who have
requested in writing to be notified of special management area use permit
hearings or applications. The authority shall also provide public notice
statewide at least twenty days in advance of the hearing.
39
91. With regard to the Kaplan Application, the KCPC, the Planning Department, and
Kaplan were all required to comply with the notification procedures contained in HRS § 205A-
29 (a) and SMA Rule 9.0.
92. Under SMA Rule 9 A:
The Planning Commission shall conduct a public hearing within a period