First addition to the September 14, 2021 PC Agenda
[…] Court determines that allowing Kaplan to amend or modify a permit that had lapsed
approximately seven (7) years prior was in violation of statutory provisions, in excess of the
statutory authority and jurisdiction of the KCPC and the Planning Department, affected by other
error of law, and arbitrary and capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise of discretion in violation of HRS 91-14 (g) (1)(2)(4) and (6).
78. The April 23, 2019 Director’s Report correctly found that Kaplan’s request
constituted “Development” and required a SMA Use Permit.
79. HRS § 205A–28 provides, “[n]o development shall be allowed in any county
within the special management area without obtaining a permit in accordance with this part.”
80. Any “Development” within the SMA shall be subject to the review of the
Director, Planning Department, and Planning Commission, and shall be pursuant to the
objectives, policies and guidelines set forth in SMA Rule Sections 1.2, 3.0, and 4.0 and the