May 11, 2021 Planning Commission Agenda Packet with linksCOUNTY OF KAUA'I
[…] Court determines that allowing Kaplan to amend or modify a permit that had lapsed
approximately seven (7)years prior was in violation ofstatutory provisions,in excess ofthe
statutory authority and jurisdiction ofthe KCPC and the Planning Department,affected by other
error of law,and arbitrary and capricious,or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
unwarranted exercise ofdiscretion in violation ofHRS 91-14 (g)(1)(2)(4)and (6).
78.The April 23,2019 Director's Report correctly found that Kaplan's request
constituted "Development"and required a SMA Use Permit.
79.HRS §205A-28 provides,"[n]o development shall be allowed in any county
within the special management area without obtaining a permit in accordance with this part."
80.Any "Development"within the SMA shall be subject to the review ofthe
Director,Planning Department,and Planning Commission,and shall be pursuant to the
objectives,policies and guidelines set forth in SMA Rule Sections 1.2,3.0,and 4.0 and the