Although the Notice ofAppeal is not paginated,the page numbers referenced in this Report and Recommendation to the same corresponds to the number ofthe page(s)following the first page ofthat document. 13 Id.at 2.Therefore,Petitioner requested the Planning Department "consider [her] renewal packet,based on the direct harm to [Petitioner's]ability to pay for her health care needs."Id. D.Relevant Authorities and Pertinent Lesislative History. 21.Haw.Rev.Stat.§46-4 provides in pertinent part: (a)This section and any ordinance,rule,or regulation adopted in accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31,1957,or as subsequently amended. Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range,comprehensive general plan prepared 01-being prepared to guide the overall future development ofthe county.Zoning shall be one ofthe tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner.Zoning in the coun.ties ofHawaii, Maui,and Kauai means the establishment ofdistricts ofsuch number, shape,and area,and the adoption ofregulations for each district to carry ,out the purposes ofthis section.In establishing or regulating the districts,fiill consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities ofthe land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use ofthe land consonant with good zoning practices.The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to: (2)The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited; 14 (4)The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions; (5)The location of buildings and structures designed for specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and structures may not be used or altered; (12)Other regulations the boards or city council find necessary and proper to permit and encourage the orderly development of land resources within their jurisdictions. The council of any county shall prescribe rules,regulations,and administrative procedures and provide personnel it finds necessary to enforce this section and any ordinance enacted in accordance with this section.The ordinances may be enforced by appropriate fines and penalties,civil or criminal,or by court order at the suit ofthe county or the owner or owners ofreal estate directly affected by the ordinances.